Where Can You Sue for Patent Infringement?
[…] Where Can You Sue for Patent Infringement?

Your patent has been infringed by Big Company.

Big Company does substantial business in every state of the United States.

In fact, Big Company does enough business to subject it to personal jurisdiction in every Federal District Court in every state of the United States.

Where can you sue Big Company for patent infringement?

Generally speaking, where you can sue for patent infringement, is based, at least in part, on the patent venue statute, 28 U.S.C. 1400(b), and the general federal venue statute, 28 U.S.C. 1391(c).

The patent venue statute, 28 U.S.C. 1400 (b), specifies:

“(b) Any civil action for patent infringement may be brought in the judicial district where the defendant resides, or where the defendant has committed acts of infringement and has a regular and established place of business.” 28 U.S.C. 1400(b).

The general federal venue statute, 28 U.S.C. 1391(c) specifies in part: